Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Hawker Web Solutions: 67 633 986 122

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through this website www.hawkerwebsolutions.com.au (Site) or directly from you. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully.

You providing us with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it.  If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this Site or any products and services offered on it.

 

Type of personal information collected

The type of personal information we collect may include:

  • name
  • phone number
  • email address
  • geographic location
  • information about your business
  • any other information requested on this site or otherwise required by us or provided by you

As with most online businesses, we may also log information about your access and use of our Site, including through the use of internet cookies, the type of browser your using, the type of operating system you are using and the domain name of your Internet server provider.

If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

 

Collection and use of personal

We collect and use the personal information for purposes including to contact and communicate with you, for internal record keeping and for marketing.

We use 3rd party tools like Google Analytics to automatically collect information about how you use the website.

Tools we may use for personal data include

  • Google Analytics - cookies and usage data
  • Gravity Forms - contact forms
  • Stripe - handling payments
  • Facebook - remarketing
  • Google - remarketing
  • Cloudflare - traffic optimisation and distribution
  • Dropbox - account access
  • Google Drive  - account access   
  • Active Campaign - user database management

 

Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose personal information for purposes including to provide our products and services to you, and as required by law.

Where we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, we will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling of your personal information.

 

Access to and correction of personal information

Consent: Providing us with your personal information is optional to you. When you provide us with your personal information, you consent to the terms in this privacy policy.

Restrict: You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information.

When you fill out forms on the website, you will have the option to opt-in for marketing purposes. Please leave this checkbox unchecked.

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by contacting us.

Access: You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act. If you would like a copy of the information we hold about you, please email us.

Correction: If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes.  We will respond to any request within a reasonable time. We will endeavor to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

 

Complaints about breach

If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us on the email address below.

 

Unsubscribe

To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, or opt out of communications, please contact us at the details below.

 

Storage and Security

We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure.

 

Cookies and Tracking

Cookies are used on this site for user-specific reporting.

We use 3rd party tools like Google Analytics to automatically collect information about how you use the website. These tools use your IP address and a cookie ID to process data into reports that we can use to improve our products, website and marketing.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can usually modify your browser settings to decline cookies if you prefer. This may, however, prevent you from taking full advantage of the Site.

You can also use the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on so you are not tracked into Google Analytics.


Changes to this policy

This Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time, we may make changes to our policy, processes and systems in relation to how we handle your personal information. You should check this page regularly to ensure that you are aware of any changes.


For any questions or notice, please contact us at:

Hawker Web Solutions ABN: 67 633 986 122
Email: [email protected]

Last Update: May 16th 2018
This policy is provided by legalvision.com.au